Minority and Women's Business Award


About the Award

In an effort to continue the promotion of economic growth and prosperity for all, The Business Council of New York State has launched the Minority and Women's Business Award. We believe the opportunity for economic growth must be given to all employers, regardless of race or creed. The Minority and Women's Business Award was designed to honor minority, women, and LGBTQ businesses by recognizing their history and success. Businesses are nominated for the award by their state legislators. A handful of finalists are announced each September and the award is presented at The Business Council's Annual Meeting at The Sagamore Resort in Bolton Landing.

Thank you to our Sponsor national grid logo

 

Congratulations to the 2022 Minority and Women's Business Award winner: Backyard BBQ

mwb award winners

 READ THE FULL PRESS RELEASE

2022 Minority and Women's Business Award Nominees 

BUSINESS / OWNER / LOCATION

22 West Main Street
Henry Pucciarelli
Fredonia

NOMINATED BY

Senator George Borrello

 

Alpha Care Supply
Chung Lee
Valley Stream

FINALIST

Assemblymember Michaelle Solages

 

Amaya Indian Cuisine
Ramneesh Prabhakar
Rochester

Senator Jeremy Cooney

 

Amores
Carol Hodge
New York

Senator Robert Jackson

 

Annette's Driving School
Annette Reid
Hempstead 

Assemblymember Taylor Darling

 

Archaeology & Historic Resource Services
Maria AudinRock
Tavern

Orange County Chamber of Commerce

 

Backyard BBQ
Kenneth Ware
Freeport

FINALIST

Assemblymember Taylor Darling

 

Cake Crazy Bakery
Shetice Williams
Cheektowaga

Assemblymember Monica Wallace

 

Cambria Heights Florist
Vanessa Hopkins 
Jamaica 

Assemblymember Alicia Hyndman

 

Caribbean Soul
Wayne Turner 
Rosedale 

FINALIST

Assemblymember Alicia Hyndman

 

Central Court Liquor Warehouse
John Lee
Valley Stream  

Assemblymember Michaelle Solages

 

Christie's Boutique 
Christie Brook
Olean 

FINALIST

Senator George Borrello

 

Classic Cue Billiards 
David Pruett and Michael Seitz
Depew 

Assemblymember Monica Wallace

 

Creative Focus Designs 
Jonathan Ortiz
Malverne 

Assemblymember Taylor Darling

 

Danceability 
Robin Bishop and Christine Dwyer
Depew

Assemblymember Monica Wallace

 

Dicky's Barbeque Pit 
Carline Jefferson
Lawrence

Senator James Sanders

 

Dream Nail Salon 
Hanh Nguyen
Rochester 

Senator Jeremy Cooney

 

G's Restaurant and Bakery
Gwendolyn Willie
South Ozone Park

Senator James Sanders

 

HH Rauh Contracting Co. LLC
Megan Fitzpatrick Rauh
Ashville

Senator George Borrello

 

Johnson Security Bureau
Jessica Johnson
Bronx

FINALIST

Senator Kevin Parker

 

JonJohn's Bakery
John Keltos and Jonathan Arline-Keltos
Rochester

FINALIST

Senator Jeremy Cooney

 

M.O. Trucking
Marjorie McKeown
Sinclairville 

Senator George Borrello

 

NY Career Training School
Nancy Martinez
Far Rockaway

FINALIST

Senator James Sanders

 

Park's Clothing Store
Yenni Park
Far Rockaway

Senator James Sanders

 

Rebel Pi
Aman Singh and Ajay Singh
Rochester 

Senator Jeremy Cooney

 

Sage and Angie 
Sagine Pierre
West Hempstead 

Assemblymember Taylor Darling

 

Smita's Cookery
Smita Chutke
East Amherst 

Assemblymember Karen McMahon

 

Sweet Treats Delight Bakery
Achenia Parks-Robinson
Laurelton 

Assemblymember Alicia Hyndman

 

Sydney's Sweets
Sydney Perry
West Hempstead  

Assemblymember Taylor Darling

 

Taqueria Los Mayas
Jorge Anguiano
Cheektowaga  

FINALIST

Assemblymember Monica Wallace

 

Teton Kitchen
Taka and Khin Win
Depew  

Assemblymember Monica Wallace

 

The Cheesy Chick Café & Food Trucks
Simone Fancher
Williamsville

FINALIST

Assemblymember Karen McMahon

 

The Door Restaurant 
Chris Roberts
Jamaica   

Assemblymember Alicia Hyndman

 

Trusted Touch Therapeutics  
Grace Otugh
West Hempstead    

Assemblymember Taylor Darling

 

Wendy's Deli  
Wendy Zuhoski
Mattituck

FINALIST

Senator Anthony Palumbo

 

Zamandari 
Mohamed A. Amin
Far Rockaway

FINALIST

Senator James Sanders