As important, the bill has the effect of circumventing arbitration agreements entered into freely b
[…] If the intent is to raise revenue for the state, it should be proposed through the budget process as an additional tax on employers.
As important, the bill has the effect of circumventing arbitration agreements entered into freely between employees and employers. Arbitration is an important tool benefiting employees by providing a fair and accessible means for resolving disputes. The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. §2 states that a written provision in a contract providing for arbitration as a means to settle disputes “…shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” The United States Supreme Court has consistently ruled that federal and state courts must enforce the Act and “reflects an emphatic federal policy in favor of arbitral dispute resolution’” Marmet Health Care Center, Inc. v. Brown 132 S.Ct.1201 (1202) quoting Dean Witter Reynolds Inc. v.