Albany, N.Y. - The Business Council of New York State Political Action Committee (PAC) today released the following 2018 Legislative endorsements:
Business Council PAC Senate endorsements:
Joseph A. Griffo (R, 47th) - incumbent
James L. Seward (R, 51st) – incumbent
Daphne Jordan (R, 43rd)
Business Council PAC Assembly endorsement:
Michael J. Norris (R, 144th) - incumbent
What follows below is our original release and list of endorsed candidates.
Incumbents and challengers must actively seek the PAC’s endorsement and return our questionnaire in order to be considered.
The Business Council’s PAC has yet to consider endorsements in the statewide elections. The PAC also reserves the right to make additional endorsements in state Legislative races.
Business Council PAC Assembly endorsements:
William A. Barclay (R, 120th) - incumbent
Karl Brabenec (R, 98th) - incumbent
Kevin M. Byrne (R, 94th) - incumbent
Clifford W. Crouch (R, 122nd) - incumbent
Brian Curran (R, 21st) - incumbent
Michael Cusick (D, 63rd) - incumbent
Joe DeStefano (R, 3rd)
David DiPietro (R, 147th) – incumbent
Gary D. Finch (R, 126th) - incumbent
Michael J. Fitzpatrick (R, 8th) - incumbent
Christopher S. Friend (R, 124th) - incumbent
Andy Goodell (R, 150th) – incumbent
Pamela J. Hunter (D, 128th) - incumbent
Billy Jones (D, 115th) - incumbent
Brian M. Kolb (R, 131st) - incumbent
Peter Lawrence (R, 134th) - incumbent
Nicole Malliotakis (R, 64th) - incumbent
John T. McDonald III (D, 108th) – incumbent
David G. McDonough (R, 14th) – incumbent
Brian D. Miller (R, 101st) - incumbent
Philip A. Palmesano (R, 132nd) - incumbent
Anthony H. Palumbo (R, 2nd) – incumbent
Crystal D. Peoples-Stokes (D, 141st) - incumbent
Dan Quart (D, 73rd) - incumbent
Edward P. Ra (R, 19th) - incumbent
Sean Ryan (D, 149th) - incumbent
Angelo Santabarbara (D, 111th) – incumbent
Steve Saperstein (R, 46th)
Robin Schimminger (D, 140th) - incumbent
Mark Walczyk (R, 116th)
Monica P. Wallace (D, 143rd) - incumbent
Mary Beth Walsh (R, 112th) - incumbent
Raymond Walter (R, 146th) - incumbent
Carrie Woerner (D, 113th) – incumbent
Business Council PAC Senate endorsements:
Fred Akshar (R, 52nd) - incumbent
George A. Amedore (R, 46th) - incumbent
Bob Antonacci (R, 50th)
Tom Basile (R, 39th)
Phil Boyle (R, 4th) – incumbent
Janet Burman (R, 53rd)
Simcha Felder (D, 17th) - incumbent
John J. Flanagan (R, 2nd) - incumbent
Patrick M. Gallivan (R, 59th) - incumbent
Martin J. Golden (R, 22nd) - incumbent
Kemp Hannon (R, 6th) - incumbent
Pamela Helming (R, 54th) - incumbent
Chris Jacobs (R, 60th) - incumbent
Todd Kaminsky (D, 9th) - incumbent
Kenneth P. LaValle (R, 1st) - incumbent
Betty Little (R, 45th) - incumbent
Carl L. Marcellino (R, 5th) - incumbent
Terrence Murphy (R, 40th) - incumbent
Dean Murray (R, 3rd)
Thomas F. O’Mara (R, 58th) - incumbent
Robert G. Ortt (R, 62nd) - incumbent
Elaine Phillips (R, 7th) - incumbent
Jeff Pravato (R, 8th)
Sue Serino (R, 41st) - incumbent
Annie Rabbitt (R, 42nd)
Michael H. Ranzenhofer (R, 61st) - incumbent
James Tedisco (R, 49th) - incumbent
C. Scott Vanderhoef (R, 38th)
Catharine Young (R, 57th) – incumbent
The Business Council Political Action Committee makes endorsements of candidates who support The Business Council of New York's mission to create economic growth, good jobs and strong communities across New York State.
###